What a vehicle purchase costs in West Virginia, itemized and sourced.

Sales tax, title and registration for a vehicle registered in West Virginia. Every line cites the page it came from and the day we opened it.

On a $30,000.00 gas vehicle with no trade-in, the West Virginia estimate is $1,866.50 in taxes and fees (west virginia sales tax (6%) $1,800.00, title $15.00, registration (class a, standard plate) $51.50).

Your purchase

West Virginia
Price
Vehicle
Fuel

Estimate only. Not tax or legal advice. Confirm with your West Virginia state agency before you pay.

Estimate / West Virginia

Reviewed Oct 24, 2026

Total taxes and fees$1,866.50

Price plus these items: $31,866.50.

Estimate for a $30,000 vehicle.See all sources

Sources

3 official pages, all opened Oct 24, 2026

  1. [1]
    TitlesSupports: State sales tax rate, Trade-in rule, Local tax, Tax paid to another state, Title
    West Virginia DMVOpen page
  2. [2]
    New residentsSupports: Trade-in rule, Title, Registration (Class A, standard plate)
    West Virginia DMVOpen page
  3. [3]
    Registration fees brochure (fee schedule revised 07/2023)Supports: Registration (Class A, standard plate), Electric and alternative fuel vehicle fee
    West Virginia DMVOpen page

What changed

1 change to West Virginia's numbers or rules

  1. Oct 24, 2026Added state with the 6% titling tax on the price after trade-in, title fee, registration and the electric vehicle fee. Credit for tax paid to another state is not confirmed, and the lien and hybrid fees are not included.

How West Virginia works out this bill

West Virginia charges 6% tax when you title a vehicle, figured on the price after your trade-in. There is no local sales tax at titling, and the title and registration fees are modest.

The titling tax is 6% of the net purchase price, which is the price minus your trade-in. A manufacturer rebate is fully taxable and cannot be subtracted.

Source: West Virginia DMV - Titles

Registration is paid every year, or for two years at twice the yearly fee. Electric and alternative fuel vehicles add a yearly fee on top.

Source: West Virginia DMV - Registration fees brochure (fee schedule revised 07/2023)

People moving into the state do not pay the titling tax on a vehicle already titled in their name in another state.

Source: West Virginia DMV - New residents

All figures this calculator uses (6)

Common questions

Does a trade-in lower the titling tax in West Virginia?

Yes. The tax is figured on the purchase price minus the trade-in value. The state's new-resident page notes the trade-in must first have been titled in West Virginia.

Source: West Virginia DMV - TitlesWest Virginia DMV - New residents

Are manufacturer rebates taxed?

Yes. The DMV says manufacturer rebates are fully taxable and cannot be subtracted from the purchase price.

Source: West Virginia DMV - Titles

Do electric vehicles pay more to register?

Yes. Electric and alternative fuel vehicles add a yearly fee to the registration fee. Hybrids add a separate smaller fee.

Source: West Virginia DMV - Registration fees brochure (fee schedule revised 07/2023)

How often is this page updated?

The data on this page was last reviewed on Oct 24, 2026. Pages get a changed-page check each month and a full re-verification each January and July.

How we check numbers

Worked examples

Gas vehicle, no trade-in

$20,000 vehicle

$1,266.50

West Virginia sales tax (6%) $1,200.00, Title $15.00, Registration (Class A, standard plate) $51.50.

Gas vehicle with a trade-in

$30,000 vehicle, $8,000 trade-in

$1,386.50

Tax is charged on $22,000, so the trade-in saves $480.00 in sales tax.

Electric vehicle

$45,000 vehicle

$2,966.50

West Virginia sales tax (6%) $2,700.00, Title $15.00, Registration (Class A, standard plate) $51.50, Electric and alternative fuel vehicle fee $200.00.

Each example runs the same calculation as the calculator above. Local tax and county fees are left out unless the example says otherwise, because they depend on where you live. Estimates only.

What this calculator does not cover

  • A lien adds a $10 recording fee, which is not included.
  • A hybrid vehicle adds $100 a year to registration, which is not included.
  • Sales tax paid to another state may not be credited; check with the DMV before you buy out of state.